#JSxHSwedding #JSxHSwedding #JSxHSwedding

Goodbye 2010, Hello 2011 !!

Friday, December 31, 2010

Time check : 2352. It's like 2011 in less than 10 minutes and for the past 30 minutes or so i had been looking through my blog, thinking bout everything that happened in 2010 and also the various failed-to-accomplish resolutions that i made in the previous year.

2010 had been a pretty bad year - academic wise, social wise, and even health wise failed me. I put on a horrendous amount of weight and ever since, my body's absorption rate went haywire (Think : Gaining 5kgs from 1 simple meal)

Putting negative thoughts aside (1) i made a very awesome friends - my phuture crew lol (2) i grew to like Sociology abit more than last year (3) i learnt how to be healthier and eat healthily (4) i lost apprx 6-8 kgs of unwanted pounds (5) business at MissFayne picked up somehow

I don't think i'll be listing much new year resolutions cause i hardly stick to them so i'll just let nature takes its course and pick things up as time goes ? Oh, but of course 2 die-hard resolutions will be to lose abit more weight and maintain it, not letting my appetite and weight go out of control ever again and to be a better person and maintain a good relationship with my loved ones so i won't lose any more friends in the years to come.

Say my name

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

I'm sorry i had to delete yesterday's meal for the day. It's such a torture to see the amount of calories i had been taking. A part of me is happy that i am eating healthily again (which gained me some pounds by the way) and it somehow triggered my disappearing period but another part of me hate being a 116.6lbs




xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Jingle all the way ~

Sunday, December 26, 2010

And so, 24th is Christmas eve and Xingxian's birthday and since it's a tradition for all of us to have dinner at Xingxian's place on the eve of Christmas, i'll just let the photos do the talking yep ?



Christmas and Christmas eve's calorie intake was ambiguous so i won't be doing the usual calorie listing. I would probably wanna kill myself if i were to recall how much i ate. In fact, i already wanna kill myself when i see those hotdogs in the above collage haha.


Oh anyway, it's been some time since i took my weight and yes, the past 12 days of "proper eating" got me to my new high of 116.6lbs. All those pounds i've painstakingly shook off in the past 70 days got back and i'm even heavier than before. But i'm not that depressed (i'll tell you why late) and i really wonder - for the past 10 days, i ate the amount of calories that would allow me to maintain my "then" weight, so why did i gain that much weight anyway ? I've got people telling me its probably cause i calculated the calorie intake with a weight that is higher than i actually am, well i don't know.


The reason why i'm not THAT sad bout gaining those extra pounds is because my 26 days late period is finally here. I read somewhere before that extreme diets could actually affect our menstrual cycle, causing delays in periods. So since the blood's flowing, means my body is pretty healthy now aye ?


Sunday (breakfast, 369kcal) CHINATOWN DIMSUM !! 1 piece fried banana prawn beehoon fritter, 1 piece har gao, 1 piece scallop seaweed siew mai, 1 cup pu'er tea (lunch, 41kcal) 1/2 Fayne's cabbage-chicken roll (afternoon snack, 57kcal) 100g Natural yogurt (dinner,165kcal) 2 Fayne's cabbage-chicken rolls (evening snack, 136kcal) 1 pack Meiji plain crackers, 1/4 cup Skimmed milk


Total calories intake for the day : 768kcal ♥

Rainbow cupcake recipe


as requested by my reader on fs (:

Pre-Christmas Eve

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Wednesday (breakfast, 139kcal) 100g Nestle yogurt, 2 tbspn Alive Light & Tasty wholegrain cereals, 1/2 bar Nature Valley granola bar in oats & honey flavour (lunch, 190kcal) 1/2 pack McDonalds medium fries (afternoon snack, 223kcal) 1 1/2 bar Nature Valley granola bar in oats & honey flavour, 10 mini tang yuans (dinner, 507kcal) 1/2 bowl steamed rice, 3 tbspn watercress soup, 2 pieces roasted pork, 1/4 fried pomfret, 1 roasted duck thigh, 1 piece fried tofu, 1 cup boiled broccoli

Total calories intake for the day : 1059kcal ♥

Thursday was the eve of Christmas eve and yours truly, being a true blue last minute person, did my cupcake-baking only today. And so, my thursday was spent at Eileen's doing rainbow & oreo cupcakes which turned out really really awesome !


need i say more ? mad awesome right ? got the urge to bake again
cause it turned out so fluffy and delicious !


and oh, i totally forgot to take photos of our completed oreo cupcakes
but its exactly the same as the one above except that there's no frosting
CAUSE OUR FROSTING FAILED LOL.

Thursday (breakfast, 0kcal) skipped (lunch, 497kcal) 1 regular Soupspoon tokyo chicken stew with 1 multigrain bun, 1 Provence brazilian cheese bun (afternoon snack, 563kcal) 1 oreo cupcake, 3/4 rainbow cupcake, 1 bowl potato carrot soup (dinner, 503kcal) 1 bowl steamed rice, 1 portion stir fry vege, 1 garlic prawn, 2 bbq crab claws

Total calories intake for the day : 1563kcal ♥

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Eat & play like nobody's business

Monday, December 20, 2010

Seriously, the past 2 days had been nothing but food. In fact, i had been eating alot since the Sakae on Thursday haha.

Saturday (breakfast, 276kcal) Bak Chang (lunch, 184kcal) 1 bowl Fayne’s cabbage soup which i added alot more ingredients this time round, 1 tbspn Chicken rice only (afternoon snack 190kcal) 1 pack Nature Valley granola bar in oats & honey flavour (dinner, XXXkcal) 1 Fried fish fillet bun, 3 peanut butter cream buns (cardio -444kcal) 8.49km in 37:23 (midnight, XXXkcal) 1 slice of Benson's birthday cake, lotsa liquor and sodas WAHAHA !

Total calories intake for the day : Ambiguous ♥

It was a crazy night at Phuture on Sat. The crowd was horrendous (due to the 987 event at Velvet i think) Bumped in Praba and Aldis, and damn Praba couldn't recognise me until this morning ! But anyway, i'll just let the pictures do the talking yep.



And oh, i had SUPPER before i went to sleep la !! 1 packet of Papa Instant Kueh Chap with a large egg and a mega glass of iced water - the purrrfect comfort food to have after filling the tummy up with liquor haha.

As for today (Sunday) i'll waive the calorie-counting and let the photos do the talking aye ? Ate way too much and i seriously got no idea how much calories they gonna cost me. It's pretty hard to google calories for Korean dishes.

[caption id="attachment_4746" align="aligncenter" width="550" caption="for lunch, i had 1 dumpling, 1 har gao, 1/2 chee cheong fun and the whole plate of fritters"][/caption]

[caption id="attachment_4747" align="aligncenter" width="550" caption="& for dinner, the whole plate of noodles, 1 dumpling, and all the sides, LOL."][/caption]

Total calories intake for the day : Ambiguous ♥



I felt like i ate more than 3000kcal just for today seriously. Did a 15min jog but it's definitely not enough luh. I'm crossing my fingers the scale won't go kaboom tomorrow morning. The amount of calories i'm taking in for the past FOUR DAYS, seriously exceeds the amount i would have taken in TWO WEEKS ! So i guess you guys will know what's gonna happen for the next few days aye ? I feel the need do something to my intake before my appetite and weight grows again you see.

Lalalala

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Friday (breakfast, 0kcal) skipped (lunch, approximately 758kcal) Crystal Jade DimSum (afternoon snack, 350kcal) 1 cup Yam paste without coconut milk (dinner, 0kcal) skipped (night snack 55kcal) 1/2 sachet Super 3 in 1 cereal mix (cardio -344kcal) 6.63km in 32:15



Total calories intake for the day : 1163 - 344 = 819kcal ♥
Morning : 48.0KG // Night: 48.5KG

Approximate calorie intake breakdown for what i had at Crystal Jade are as follows – 3/4 bowl Pork chives dumpling noodle soup 254kcal, 2 pieces Xiao long bao 140kcal, 1 piece Hargao 44kcal, 2 rolls Shrimp cheong fun 320kcal.

Decided to collage some thinspo pics (Tip #1) cause i couldn't stop thinking bout food and i need to keep myself occupied so i won't "feel" my hunger. My last "meal" was taken at around 4ish you see haha.


xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

S.A.K.A.E

Friday, December 17, 2010

Wednesday (breakfast, 280kcal) 2 Provence cream wassant (lunch, 206kcal) 1 pack Replacement meal flavoured Lemon chilli fish with rice (afternoon snack, 140kcal) 1 Provence cream wassant (dinner, 145kcal) 1/2 can Campbell borsch soup, 1 piece Sarawak pineapple (evening snack, 332kcal) 1 Provence cream wassant, 1 pack Meiji plain crackers, 10 pieces mini marshmallows (cardio -129kcal) 5.04km in 21:46

Total calories intake for the day : 1103 - 129 = 974kcal ♥
Morning : 48.5KG // Night: 49.5KG

Finally met up with Meiyan after sooooo long. It has been a norm for the both of us to have Sakae Sushi whenever we meet and people often just conform to norms (pardon these sociology terms, but ive been studying LOL !) we decided to have lunch-dinner at Wheelock's Sakae. And seriously, MY and i didn't quite enjoyed the food and we probably only ate 1/3 of what we use to eat. First, her sprite took forever to come. Second, everytime our food comes to us, it's cold, and the list goes on and on. But all those bitching and gossiping was awesome much haha.

Thursday (breakfast, 250kcal) 1 Provence cream wassant, 1 sachet Super 3 in 1 cereal mix (lunch + dinner, approximately 1516kcal) Sakae Sushi Buffet

Total calories intake for the day : Ambiguous ♥
Morning : 48.5KG // Night: 49.0KG

Approximate calorie intake breakdown for what i had at Sakae are as follows - 2 servings Kakiage 468kcal, 2 servings Potato Croquette 476kcal, 2 cups Kani Chawamushi 232kcal, 3 slices Salmon Sashimi 52kcal, 1 serving Kani Tempura 288kcal.

And till now (6 hours after dinner) i'm still so fucking bloated i feel like i'm gonna throw up. Not cause i feel fat (though i very much am) and i wanna get rid of the food but i'm really really really full. Anyhow, since i'm on the tummy-topic right now, i might as well share with you guys some stuffs bout belly fats (:

Visceral Fat is scientifically known as abdominal fat, organ fat or intra-abdominal fat. However most people will be more familiar with terms such as Beer Belly, Muffin Top, Love Handles, or Pot Belly.



Visceral fat are actually a major health risk. Such fat is located between internal organs and torso of the abdomen. Therefore, it is not the fat under your skin and is fat surrounding your vital organs. Excess visceral fat causes central obesity and indicates a higher risk of having cardiovascular disease. Central obesity is then associated with a large waist circumference and having an apple shaped body. Apple shaped, high visceral fat and large waist circumference increase one's risk of getting Type 2 Diabetes, Heart Disease and is also a marker that suggests you could have Metabolic Syndrome.

Place a measuring tape on your navel and wrap it around to measure your waist circumference. You are at risk of suffering from health problems if :

  1. You're a man and have a waist circumference greater than 100 cm

  2. You're a woman have a waist circumference greater than 90 cm


I know some are gonna say i'm prolly nowhere near 90cm but no, i'm like 80 already lol. And \according to Natalie Black, sit-ups don’t work to make our stomach flatter and we can’t spot reduce. The best way to reduce visceral fat is a through eating a balanced diet (and Natalie recommended a protein-dominant diet) and regular cardiovascular and resistance exercise.

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Eat-all-you-can day

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Tuesday (breakfast, 423kcal) Mcdees iced milo and hashbrown (lunch, 695kcal) 1 bowl Thai Express tomyam seafood glass noodle soup, 1 scoop The Daily Scoop macha azuki ice cream (afternoon snack, 290kcal) 1 stick Provence Bakery honey french toast (dinner, 63kcal) 1/2 can Campbell borsch soup

Total calories intake for the day : 1471kcal ♥
Morning : 48.5KG // Night: 48.5KG

And while i'm typing away, my stomach is growling like a monster. And i don't dare to eat/ snack away cause i'm afraid all of today's intake will reflect on the scale tomorrow. It's just ironic how i always feel hungry faster and feel wayyyyy hungrier when i eat 3 (or more) proper meals than when i am on diet or restrict my food intake. How nice zzz.

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Kueh diet ? Lol !

Monday, December 13, 2010

Today is like a kueh day for me. Oh anyway, the title of this post is bullshit okay, there's no such thing called the Kueh Diet or whatnots. But come to think of it, kueh quite healthy one hor ? Despite the free servings of flour, but at least its steamed and not fried right ? HAHA !

And before i go on, I've got a confession to make - i induced my first after-binge purge ever and no i'm not blogging bout it cause i'm proud of it but i really wanna tell all of you out there who ever thought of doing so DON'T fucking do/ try it cause the after-feeling is mad awful. I may have felt better psychologically that all the crackers are out but psychically its too awful for me to handle. I couldn't understand how some girls could ever do it again and again but i would never advice or encourage anyone to do it. Trust me on this. So today's total calories intake may not be as "accurate" cause i read somewhere just now that purging does not totally remove what you ate so yep. I'll just pretend i never had eaten those crackers in my MFTD yep.

Monday (breakfast, 174kcal) 80z freshly squeezed tomato orange juice, 1 piece soon kueh (lunch, 349kcal) 1 bowl Fayne's cabbage soup, 1 green bean ang ku kueh, 1/2 perng kueh (dinner, 303kcal) 1 bowl Fayne's cabbage soup with Koka instant purple wheat noodles (evening snack, 190kcal) 1 pack Nature Valley granola bar oats & honey flavour (cardio -118kcal) 2.43km in 16:49

Total calories intake for the day : 1016 – 118 = 898kcal ♥
Morning : 49.0KG // Night: 49.5KG

4 more thinspiration tips today ♥

#9 Eat in front of the mirror If you can, have your meals in front of the mirror - naked. You'll see how much you need to eat then.

#10 Make a meal plan/ Keep a food diary List the calories you’ll allow yourself to and after you eat write down what you ate. If you're using apple products, download these 2 apps called MyFitnessPal and HPB Diet Tracker. MFP is good for keeping track of your daily calories intake and calories burnt but it lacks of some local food in their database so you could use HPB to search for the local foods that could not be found in MFP.

#11 Sleep early Lack of sleep stimulates your appetite. The more you sleep, the less you'll feel hungry cause you're totally asleep ! It is proven that most people who sleep at least 6 hours a day lose more weight and are less hungry.

#12 Spit it ! If you really really have the urge to taste something, you could chew it but do not swallow, spit it out ! Warning, this is an extremely bad habit though.

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

It's hard to lose weight

If you had been religiously following me since i started dieting back in October, you would realise that there is consistent weight fall only when i was doing the 3 day tuna diet - i went from 51.5 to 49.5kg and thereafter, my weight had been going up and down, hit my new low, rised abit, stayed stagnant for awhile, and now it seems to be rising again no matter how little i eat.

Looking back, i didn't really consume very little calories during those tuna diet days. Calories intake stayed within the range of 534 - 1096kcal. In fact, i had been taking in lesser net calories in the recent weeks because i've incorporated tonnes of running along with my low-calorie diet so by right i should lose more weight right ?! But NOOOOOOO - no weight loss at all !



Was googling for more thinspirations and diet/weight-loss ideas and it struck me - why not blog about some of my personal weight-loss tips on top of my daily meals/intakes for the day ? But having failed in dieting, i won't say that these tips would work 100% and oh, not totally healthy too, haha !

So i'll start off with 5 8 (cause i'm feeling generous lol) tips today ♥

#1 Keep a thinspiration book/log Get a really nice journal or something and print/cut pictures of skinny models/girls, tips, quotes, or even workouts, and stick it in there. Whenever you feel like binge-ing, take out this book and flip through it.

I have been obsessed with skinny/stick-thin girls since i was in secondary school (i still am and i really really wanna be one of them) and since then i have been collecting photos from all over the place. Till date i've got almost 10 of them ! To me, they are like a witches' grimoire - my very own compilation of thinspiration to keep myself going. It helps alot !

#2 Take a polaroid/ mobile picture of yourself wearing nothing but your underwear and whenever you feel like or want to binge, look at it and see all those fats that you've been trying so hard to get rid of ? Now tell me if you still wanna go on with eating. Carry this photo with you wherever you go but of course, be careful not to lose it. I'll probably die of embarrassment or anything of that sort if someone ever sees me with my thunder thighs and flabby arms and tummy.

#3 When you want to eat something you shouldn’t, make a list of 20 reasons why you shouldn’t, and read it at least 20 times Haha i know this sounds really stupid but most of the time, when you're done with the reasonings, you've probably lost the urge and crave to eat. For myself, i do this everytime i feel like eating whether or not the food i'm craving for is a should or should not. Just a heads up that this is really really unhealthy and harmful for your body cause i used to (back in poly days) do this to myself even when i have not consumed anything for the day at all.

Alternatively, you could #4 Count to 100 really slowly and sometimes, the crave might pass. I remember reading somewhere (i don't know if it's real) that counting changes the mind's direction in thought. So i guess this is what we call distraction ?

#5 Pick one food for the day For example, an apple. Cut it into 4 quarters. Eat a quarter per meal. 1 for breakfast, 1 for lunch, 1 for dinner, and you’ve got 1 extra left for snack. This may sound ridiculous, insane, unhealthy and impossible to some but when one is desperate to lose weight, you'll do anything and i really mean anything. I've only done this like twice only though haha - love food too much to give it up just like that.

#6 Pinch all your fats when you want to eat and having seen how disgusting it is, you'll think that if you eat you’ll just add more to it and obviously we all don’t want that. Or, worst come to worst, #7 Wear a rubber band around your wrist and snap it when you feel like eating. You’ll train yourself not to even think about eating. This works equally well for those who are trying to quit smoking.

Last but not least (i recall how often i implement this tip because i can't seem to go along with tip #5) #8 Eat breakfast and lunch only or just breakfast only. Never, NEVER eat dinner because if you do, you end up not giving your body enough time to burn off the calories. Or if you're afraid you'll get hungry towards the end of the day, you can have three meals but SMALL meals and you must finish up the last bit of eating at least four hours before you go to sleep. This way your metabolism will burn some of it up before you get into bed.

Okay, that's a huge chunk of word vomit. I realise that as i grow older, all these determination that used to be soooo strong seem to fade away. But i'm glad that i'm sharing these with you guys cause while i type away, i feel that i really wanna look like how i used to look and i actually get to see in comparison how lazy and less determined i am right now. So i better go grab my instax and snap a polaroid of my semi naked body after i publish this post heh.

Ok, nuff' said. It's time for MFTD and i'll continue with more tips tomorrow yep ?

Sunday (breakfast, 215kcal) 1 piece soon kueh, 1/4 plate fried carrot cake (lunch, 0kcal) skipped (noon snack, 98kcal) 1 piece soon kueh (dinner 349kcal) 1 bowl sliced fish soup without evaporated milk (cardio -442kcal) 8.40km in 35:10

Total calories intake for the day : 662 - 442 = 220kcal ♥
Morning : 49.0KG // Night: 49.5KG


xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

C68 !

Sunday, December 12, 2010

I'm thrilled to announce the launch of the MissFayne's latest manufactured label Two-Tier Toga Top ! Comes in staple black and 3 other sweet pastel colours (Rum Pink / Mint Green / Creme) this top is perfect for both work and play ! Anyway, the month of December is the season to be jolly ! Apart from Christmas, it's MissFayne's birthday too ! We're turning THREE this 20th ! So, a special promotion to thank all you for your support thus far !

Ate like a fucking pig !

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Monday (breakfast, 85kcal) 1 veg pau (lunch, 134kcal) 1 pack korean kimchi magee, 1 large egg, 4 fresh scallops (noon snack, XXXkcal) PIZZA HUT ! 1 full slice xmas edition cheesy7 pizza, 1 slice xmas edition cheesy7 pizza crust and meat only lol, 1 glass soda (dinner 0kcal) skipped

Total calories intake for the day : Ambiguous
Morning : 49.5KG // Night: 49.5KG

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Vegan, or not ?

Friday, December 10, 2010

Looking at these thinspirations make me really wanna go all out to get down to 45-47kg




Initial plan was to go all vege and fruits (i was really determined to you know !) but my mom sneakily threw in some salmon into my broccoli-cauliflower soup so yeah, i ended up not doing vegan today lol. Maybe tomorrow or the day after tomorrow la hor ? And because the "chain" was disrupted, i decided to snack on my favourite oat & honey granola cause i was still very very very hungry after finishing my soup. In fact, my tumtum is still growling away while im typing this entry la. Any idea why am i always feeling hungry ? LOL.

Monday (breakfast, 85kcal) 1 apple (lunch, 134kcal) 1 cup boiled frozen peas (noon snack, 35kcal) 1 tomato (dinner 200kcal) 1 cup boiled broccoli, 1 cup boiled cauliflower, 3 slices salmon, 1 yong tau hu tofu minus the fish paste (evening snack, 240kcal) 1 slice honeydew, 1 pack Nature Valley granola bar oats & honey flavour

Total calories intake for the day : 694kcal ♥
Morning : 48.5KG // Night: 49.0KG

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Itchy mouth la !

Thursday, December 9, 2010


Needless to say, total calories intake for the day : Ambiguous !!
Morning : 50.0KG // Night: 49.5KG


I seriously got no idea how many calories my dinner was. The calories i googled for Chicken Katsu seem a little too little - 296kcal for fried chicken cutlet like sala la. Anyone can enlighten me ? LOL !

Chants to self - i need to control my appetite i need to control my appetite i need to control my appetite. I really really wanna go down to 47 by the end of this year, so don't wanna start my 2011 being ah bui bui ): All these dieting is making my period and memory to go haywire, i need these memory back asap so i can do well for my exams. Please please please, let me return to 47 as soon as possible !!


Anyway, i really like the skinny-elephant and knee tattoo !! Should i get myself one ? LOL ! But i'm kinda afraid of the various implications that it may cause me when i'm looking for a job in future !!

I feel really really fat now

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Monday (breakfast, 279kcal) 3/4 cup Master Pura HiLo milk, 1 pack Nature Valley granola bar oats & honey flavour (lunch, 291kcal) 1/3 can Campbells cream of chicken, 1 Kaya bun (dinner XXXkcal) random dishes at a wedding dinner - jellyfish, sharksfin, cereal prawn, roasted chicken, veg with mushrooms & abalone, lotus leaf rice, yam paste

Actually, i didn't eat alot during the wedding. No idea how i gained that 1.5kg in a few hours. Guess its just my mega absorption rate, haha !

Total calories intake for the day : Ambiguous ♥
Morning : 48.5KG // Night: 50.0KG

Tuesday (breakfast, 243kcal) 1 1/4 cup Master Pura HiLo milk, 1/2 pack Nature Valley granola bar oats & honey flavour (lunch, 295kcal) 1 Subway Turkey Breast salad with honey mustard and pepper, 1/2 pack Nature Valley granola bar oats & honey flavour (noon snack 118kcal) 1 mini cup Frolick (dinner 281kcal) 1 slice Gardenia super soft & fine wholemeal bread, 25g Kraft philadelphia 'light' cream cheese, apprx 100g grilled chicken breast (evening snack apprx 300kcal) cabbage and mushroom stew, 3 fried hotate, 3 fried cheese tofu (cardio -638kcal) 12.8km in 46:27



Ran like a mad cow cause the weight actually stayed with me for more than 24 hours. But i lost nothing after the run LOL.

Total calories intake for the day : 1237 - 638 = 599kcal ♥
Morning : 50.0KG // Night: 50.0KG

Wednesday (breakfast, 139kcal) 1 cup SIM level 4 pushcart macaroni and cheese with 1/2 egg white (lunch, 306kcal) 1 Koi hazelnut milktea with 25% sugar and less pearls (dinner 266kcal) 2 slices Gardenia super soft & fine wholemeal bread, 1 tablespoon (15g) Kraft philadelphia 'light' cream cheese, 3 pieces of boiled crabsticks chopped in 1 teaspoon Mayo lite.



Total calories intake for the day : 711kcal ♥
Morning : 49.5KG // Night: 48.5.0KG

Oh did i mention that i went to have my hair done with @mmintyy today ? Bid goodbye to unruly hair and say hello to neat bob and bangs ♥♥

1 tablespoon of rice, LOL !

Monday, December 6, 2010

Sunday (breakfast, 247kcal) 100g Nestle Natural yogurt, 1 pack Nature Valley granola bar peanut butter flavour (lunch, 26kcal) 1 tbspn Chicken rice only (dinner 588kcal) 1 packet Papa instant kueh chap with 1 egg, 1/3 Osyter omelette (night snacks 218kcal) 1/2 pack Fairprice sour cream chips (cardio -645kcal) 13km in 43mins

Total calories intake for the day : 1079 - 645 = 434kcal ♥
Morning : 48.5KG // Night: 48.5KG

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Saturday is B day !

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Because i found Astons near B's place, we decided to head down instead of our usual Cathay. We're thrilled to see no queue and many empty seats. We thought its prolly cause its still new and therefore not much crowd but we were soooooo wrong.


First, they didn't have any chicken left for the day at FOUR THIRTY IN THE AFTERNOON but since we were not a big fan of chicken, we went ahead with our orders. I initially wanted Grilled fish with herbs with baked potato and pasta salad but the waitress told me they ran out of pasta salad (and potato salad as well) so i ordered Grilled Fish with herbs with baked potato and fries and guess what arrived in my plate ? Grilled fish, fries and corn ! Not only did they messed up my order, they messed up B's NewYork strip and next table's drinks too ! The uncle ordered 7-up and they served Tonic ! Oh, and not to mention the extremely long wait for our food. My final verdict ?




3/5 fries


Saturday (breakfast, 249kcal) 1/2 cup Master Pura HiLo milk, 1 pack Nature Valley granola bar in oats & honey flavour (lunch, 83kcal) soy bean milk without syrup (dinner approximately 615kcal) Astons' grilled fish with herb with baked potato and fries (afternoon snack 72kcal) 1/2 Apricot & honey energy bar (cardio -218kcal) 4.88km in 46:13, slow much ?


Total calories intake for the day : 1019 - 218 = 801kcal ♥

Morning : 49KG // Night: 48.5KG


And for those who are interested, the approximate calorie intake breakdown for Astons should be as follow; just a rouge gauge so don't scream at me if it's wrong okay - 100g grilled dory 120kcal, baked potato with margarine 280kcal, fries 285kcal. Oh, i didn't finish the baked potato so i logged 3/4 a baked potato (210kcal) and taking McDee's fries as a gauge, logged 3/4 a medium McDee's fries (285kcal) lol.


To the girl who asked why did i stop posting my weight on my formspring : I accidentally deleted your question together with my answer >.< Anyway, i stopped posting my weight cause it has been hoveirng 48.5 - 49.5 despite keeping my daily calorie intake below 800kcal on most days. And oh it was 52 on Thursday night and 48 on Friday morning though. So maybe its not very good idea to follow my plan LOL.


Anyway, it's been some time since i last posted some thinspiration photos, so here's some !! SFW !


Mad aching calves

Monday, November 29, 2010

As the title says, my calves ache so much that i had difficulty climbing the school's overhead bridge this morning ! LOL. Today is by far the worst day i ever had while dieting. Hunger pangs, giddy spells, jelly legs, you name it, i had it. I even blew up at my friends *slaps self* But i'm pretty sure it's not cause i under-consume or over-exercised cause (1) i didn't do any running today (2) 682kcal is more than any other days' intake.

So final verdict ? I have a new found nemesis - otia aka Organisation Theory : an Interdisciplinary Approach, lol. Spent my usual 3hrs of the morning in school, followed by a long 7 hrs in my room, trying to work on my otia essay. And it sucks cause i couldn't get a line out at all till like 7ish and i'm "done" when i still have 1.5pages more to go.

Anyway here's the long awaited Meal For The Day

Monday (breakfast, 239kcal) 1 cup Master Pura Slim milk, 1 cup SIM level 4 pushcart macaroni and cheese with 1/4 egg white and 1/2 crabstick (lunch 125kcal) 1 cup Marigold non-fat strawberry yoghurt (noon snack 100kcal) 1/2 Subway Turkey Breast salad with honey mustard and pepper (dinner 100kcal) remaining 1/2 Subway Turkey Breast salad with honey mustard and pepper (supper 118kcal) 1 cup Master Pura Hi-Lo milk

Total calories intake for the day : 682kcal ♥


xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Milk diet failed again LOL

Sunday (breakfast, 212kcal) 1/2 cup Master Pura Slim milk, 1 Sunshine soft white bread, 1 tbspn Skippy No Cholesterol Creamy peanut butter (lunch 60kcal) 1/2 dragonfruit (dinner 340kcal) 1/2 cup steamed rice, 1 5" waterboiled broccoli , 90g waterboiled chicken thigh, 1/3 Campbell Creamy Chicken soup to act as sauce (cardio morning -152kcal) 3.01km in 18:11 (night snack 123kcal) 1 cup Marigold non fat peach & mango yoghurt (cardio night -156kcal) 3.03km in 15:59.


1/2 cup steamed rice : 106 Calories / 1 stalk of 5" water-boiled broccoli : 49 Calories / 90g water-boiled chicken thigh : 107 Calories / 1/4 can Campbells cream of chicken : 78 Calories

Total calories intake for the day : 735 - 151 - 156 = 428kcal ♥


Mom said it looked like someone puked over his/her rice dinner, haha !! Anyway, almost everything in this dish is waterboiled or steamed with zero condiments so it's mega healthy ! But i was kinda afraid it would be a tad too dry and tasteless, so i used campbell's soup as a sauce over the whole dish.

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Run baby run

Sunday, November 28, 2010

I seriously think i've been eating so much that i've sorta lost the motivation to curb those hunger pangs and stick to my planned diet. Let's just take yesterday for instance - i was supposed to do a full milk diet, ie. milk for breakfast, milk for lunch, milk for noon snack (if any), milk for dinner, milk for supper (if any) BUT i dropped the idea after having 1 cup of milk for breakfast. And my lame excuse ? I feel the need to chew on something. Thank God i woke up feeling really full and guilty from the dinner the night before and decided to go for a run before i consume anything for the day.

And so, i did a 6.01km run in about 37:09, which is approximately 6'10"/km. And according to my Nike+ GPS app, the run had burnt 304kcal ! Oh and prior to my run, i dug out my old and almost expiring (haha!) Bio-Essence Inch Loss Body Cream and slapped a thick layer on my bulging tummy.



I also personally felt that to produce better results, the heat has to be retained "within" so i wrapped my tummy up with kitchen plastic wrap and ran with the cream and wrap. Just some sidenotes - as you run, you tend to perspire and the burning sensation that the cream initates when be enhanced when your sweat gets into contact with the cream so don't apply too much else you would prolly feel that your body is on fire. And also, remove any naval piercing for easy wrapping (cause my stud kept tearing the wrap) and, the kitchen wrap will tend to slip up/down wards once you perspire so it's good to find something to secure it. I used my regular headband as a waistband, like below haha !



And now it's time for Meals For The Day

Friday (breakfast, 97kcal) 1 cup Master Pura Slim milk (lunch 125kcal) 1 cup Marigold non fat strawberry yoghurt (dinner 311kcal) 1/2 cup Ayam Brand tuna chunks in water, 1 tbspn Fairprice mayo lite, 1 tbspn water-boiled frozen peas, 50g Maicar spaghetti (cardio -304kcal) 6.01km in 37:09.

Total calories intake for the day : 533 - 304 = 229kcal ♥ This has got to be the lowest i ever had "eaten" in a day (apart from those days when i would just starve myself and not eat for the whole day) Even my tuna diet has more calories that this luh.

Saturday (breakfast, 97kcal) 350ml Master Pura Slim milk (lunch 0kcal) skipped (dinner 788kcal) 1 plate Ikea roasted peppercorn salmon in gravlaxsas sauce with potatoes and longbeans, 7 balls Ikea meatballs, 1 Ikea fried chicken wing (cardio -356kcal) 7.05km in 37:15.

Total calories intake for the day : 921 - 356 = 565kcal ♥

Timecheck, it's 15 past 1am now and i've been typing for the past 1 hour haha. Shall go slap on a mask and have some sleep cause i read somewhere that having 7 hours of sleep everyday actually help to lose those extra calories ! So i'll see you guy again at 9ish10 tomorrow ! (:

xoxo, your weight-loss psychotic
alexaudreyfayne

Weight Plateau

Thursday, November 25, 2010

This is so so so annoying ! Been really careful with my calories for the past 2 weeks or so, and did tonnes of running BUT, absolutely no weight loss at all ! And the worst thing ? My body didn’t look any different - flabby arms, elephant thighs, and boing boing tumtum ):

I admit i've secretly indulged in some really sinful food/ drinks etc but i made sure i burn those calories off with workout and such. SO WHY LIKE THAT !?! I read off some fitness blog that such situations are kinda called a weight plateau. It means that the body was becoming so accustomed to running long distances and it is now finding new ways to cope with the running more efficiently. Hence, less energy was being used and therefore the amount of calories burnt each time is decreasing. Diminishing marginal returns much ?

And so, i'm going for another round of diet tomorrow - Milk Diet ! I'll be doing it for only 1 day, and prolly 2 days if my body can take it. Let's see how luh. Will keep you guys updated soon !!

Thursday (breakfast) Nutri Soy 1/2 carton fresh soy milk (lunch) Subway turkey breast salad with honey mustard and pepper as dressing, Nutri Soy 1/2 carton fresh soy milk (dinner) 1 cup natural yoghurt with apprx 40g fruity mini marshmallows (afternoon snack) apprx 75g fruity mini marshmallows.

A Café La

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

It’s been a mad week – flea market on Sat, 830am lessons on Sun, school from Mon-Sat, work on Weds ect etc, and i can already forsee a few crazy weeks ahead cause its now the non stop assignments/ tests period so i’ll stop making collages of what i’ve been eating for the time being. Will still keep the blog updated with my daily food diary though (:

Sunday (breakfast) 1 stick strawberry pocky, mamee noodle snack (lunch) 5 tbpsn natural yoghurt with 1 cup marigold non fat strawberry yoghurt (dinner) 4 pcs amoy hargow, 1 serving korean rice cake in spicy sauce.

Monday (breakfast) SIM level 4 pushcart macaroni and cheese (lunch) crabmeat mayo gunkan sushi, 5 tbspn natural yoghurt mixed with 1 cup marigold non fat strawberry yoghurt (dinner) boiled broccoli, bean vermicelli aka dong fen.

Tuesday (breakfast) Uncle Tobys strawberry flavoured yoghurt topps muesli bar (lunch) tomyam magee in ban mian style, gong cha honey milk tea (dinner) ichiban black pepper dory wazen, orange dew drink, 2 slices salmon sashimi.

Wednesday (breakfast) Mcgriddles with egg, hashbrown, small iced milo (lunch) Mos 5 pcs butterfly prawns, small iced tea (dinner) Little India magee goreng with egg, random steamboat soup and ingredients.

Weight wise, its been ranging between 50-50.5kg for the past week and i am definitely not very pleased bout it. I started dieting when i was 51.5 and after 3 days of tuna diet, i managed to push the weight down to 49.5kg, losing 2 kgs. From then on, my weight had been stuck no matter how little i eat (I even exercised more than usual la !) I’m not a greedy kid though, i just wanna weigh between 45-47kg haha. Perhaps i should start another round of tuna diet (but that’s gonna make me and my pee smell like tuna LOL !) Shall try out the milk diet Bao introduced and lets just cross our fingers that i have the determination to finish up the 3 day course without any cheating.

Anyway, work today with the girls was pretty tiring but fun. If you had walked past Chevron House today, you would have spotted 6 girls clad in bright orange, giving out coffee samples for tasting. Yea that’s us haha - Jiamin, Suk, Ade, Charlene, Viviene, and yours truly. I wouldn’t say the coffee tasted great but if i were to choose one of the 4 flavours – caramel macchiato/vanilla latte/tea & cafe/cafe latte, i would say cafe latte cause it’s the least sweet flavour. Have been a major fan of Starbucks caramel frapp so my vote should go to caramel maachiato but nah-uh, it’s too full and sweet for my liking. A Café La coffee are sold exclusively at 7-11 so if you want a cheaper alternative to Starbucks or the more atas coffee, you can go try it out. $2 for a bottle, $3.50 for 2 bottles. Ps, i am NOT paid for this mention at all so don’t come screaming at me if you don’t like the coffee. I didn’t like it either haha.

Flea Escape 3 !

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Saturday was nothing but lotsa fun and sweat at Flea Escape 3. Yes, i had a stall there and this time round, i shared the booth with Jiamin and Yanling ! Booked another stall each for Ade and Wenzi too. It's a pity Suk couldnt make it cause she's got 2 classes on Saturdays (can't afford to skip so many lessons haha) else i swear it's gonna be sooooooo fun !!

For more photos, please check out my facebook LOL.


And oh, for Saturday, all i had was Koi oolong milk tea (large) for lunch, some cookie sticks, and Chicken cutlet rice for dinner. The place was sooooooo hot that we all didn't have much appetite for food.

Big TwoTwo, III

Wednesday, November 10, 2010


Anyways, way shopping at Ion when i saw this really gorgeous dress from River Island.
Really really love the huge-ass rosage.

Big TwoTwo, II

Sunday, November 7, 2010



Dress : MissFayne
Footwear : Random shop in Toa Payoh
Clutch : Forever 21
Accessories : Chanel / T&C / AX